title image

Privacy Policy

symbol

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY STATEMENT

Who we are

Meller Flow Trans Limited, specialises in engineered product transfer solutions to the road transport industry and is committed, at all levels and in all functions of the organisation, to comply with the general data protection regulations and all of its principles, we respect the personal data you share with us and we will only obtain data that is relevant for a specified and lawful purpose.  We take the protection of your personal data very seriously.

Overview

To show fairness and transparency, we tell our business associates what we intend to do with the personal data obtained. This statement describes what type of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we may share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how to contact us.

As a private sector organisation, we will be processing your personal data without consent, asking for consent can become misleading and inappropriate when we have a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so, occasionally including commercial benefit, providing there is no unwarranted impact on the individual. Legitimate interest, a contract or vital interest will cover most of our day to day activities to enable us to administer your account and provide you with the products and services you have requested from us.

We will collect information about you and your business when you engage with us, we only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you have provided it for, this may include personal names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, bank details, driver licenses and emergency contact details etc. to cover all aspects of employment, opening of accounts, sales and purchasing processes etc. However when there is no legitimate reason we will request your consent on each individual occasion and keep an effective audit trail record of how it was received, by whom and for what purpose.

Consent

We will always give you the option to opt-in to receive marketing and promotion communications from us, which can be accessed via our website or on request by phone or e-mail. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might.

Sharing data

We do not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties other than in accordance with this policy, but we do work closely with selected partners who help us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. We need to process personal data to carry out our official functions in relation to your particular request.

For example, third party couriers, credit card merchants, credit reference agencies for credit scoring and insurance, monitoring stations, finance companies, truck dealers, bodybuilders, end users, governing bodies, vehicle and operator services etc. where it is possible to only share company data to achieve the same end result, personal data won’t be provided.

Data accuracy

We pride ourselves on keeping data up to date and accurate, we deal with this without undue delay on request and is accepted by e-mail, phone or in writing, depending on the data being changed we have a policy in place to make checks to ensure certain data changes are from a true source.

Security

We are accountable for your data therefore we aim to keep any data we hold secure and restrict access, enabling and allowing only those who need it to carry out the necessary function and request. We have various security systems in place, using firewall systems, data encryption and anti-virus protection and robust backup procedures. Our internal IT systems are all password protected and any paper based records are locked securely away with limited access. We constantly monitor and improve where possible our security measures.

Website cookies

To use our website you do not have to supply personal information, we use the following service providers, google search point and mail chimp each of these can be accessed to view their privacy policies. Our service providers and website will use cookies to monitor which pages are more useful than others. This will enable us to offer a better website. A cookie in no way gives us access to share your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Data retention period

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We review the data kept annually and if we believe we have no reason to keep this data it will be disposed of securely, upon termination or 2 years of an account becoming inactive we will decide what personal data to retain and what to delete.  Some examples of our data retention periods are as follows, 28 days for CCTV footage on company site. 2 years whereby consent has been sought or sooner if the purpose to retain data is no longer required. 3 years for marketing consent given based on the rare occasion of submissions and the ease of access to withdraw, most of our marketing strategies include commercial benefit where consent is not requested, we don’t want companies within our industry to be at a disadvantage by not consenting to marketing, 6 years for financials and accountancy issues, 10 years for conformity of production, further details are available within section 30 of our quality manual.

Transferring data overseas

Providing it is necessary for the performance of a contract or for pre-contractual steps taken at your request, we may transfer your information to other organisations, business partners in other countries and in some circumstances may be outside the EEA. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to comply and ensure that the organisation we pass the information onto protects it the same way we would and in accordance with the applicable regulations, this would only ever constitute a name, address, email address and telephone number following a new or existing enquiry from you for technical advice or product related purposes. The two reasons for sharing this data internationally are as follows: 1. We are a distributor of product discharge equipment and our equipment is sourced worldwide.  2. Our ultimate owner is based in the EEA and occasionally during management reports and meetings it may be necessary to declare some personal data to safeguard and manage the business.

Children’s rights

We are aware of special protection rights for children, the company may from time to time offer work experience programmes, apprenticeships and employ young persons, it is our duty to carry out a risk assessment for that individual and let them know all their rights, it is highly unlikely we would need to get parental consent from someone under 16 years of age, however these would be dealt with accordingly following the current laws, we advise all our business associates to do the same and safe guard these minors. We do not have any other reason than as mentioned above to ask for ages of the people we deal with on a day to day basis and cannot be held responsible for dealing with an enquiry request from a child and retaining the necessary data to carry out the function or request.

Your rights

You as an individual, have the right to be informed what data we keep and what we intend on doing with the data, you can have access to the data we keep and make a rectification or potentially have it erased. You can restrict and object to processing, profiling and data portability.

Contact information

Even though we do not have a designated Data Protection Officer due to the size of our organisation, Melanie Mullaney is designated to take proper responsibility of the data protection compliance at Meller Flow Trans Ltd and will record all security breaches and report them to the individuals involved and the ICO if there is a risk to people’s rights and freedom.

Contact details as follows: Meller Flow Trans Limited, 12 Millersdale Close, Euroway Industrial Estate, Bradford, BD4 6RX. Tel: 01274 687687 melanie.mullaney@melleruk.com  Registration number 4085371

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe there is a problem with how we handle data, our membership number is ZA235685. This policy may be updated from time to time so we advise you check this occasionally, where possible we will also contact you directly to notify you of any changes.

Latest News

Flowcom 3000 for Cryogenic & Industrial Gases

Meller Flow Trans now exclusively represent high-end German meter manufacturer, Flow Instruments, for Cryogenic & Industrial Gas products in the UK. Meller have been working with Flow Instruments for over a decade, primarily within the LPG market, coupling the highly successful Flowcom 2000 meter system with our range of Blackmer cargo pumps and hydraulic drive […]

Read More

ATEX Cargo Pumps

Pumping Fuel or Liquefied Gas? Are you safe? Explosive atmospheres can be caused by flammable gases, fuels or vapour. If there is enough of the substance, mixed with air, then all it needs is a source of ignition to cause an explosion. Under the ATEX Directive, areas classified into zones must be protected from sources […]

Read More